Staff List

Senior Leadership Team

Headteacher: Mr R Higgins
Deputy Head Teachers: Mrs V Thompson Boyle, Mrs J Tipler, Ms A Ash
Assistant Head Teachers: Mr A J Ballantyne, Mrs R Beale, Mr K Bourne, Mrs K Dallender, Mr D Kelly, Mrs A Moverley,  Mr C Webb.
Director of Operations: Mrs C Ellis Director of Finance: Mrs B Harper
Data Analyst & Information Manager: Mr M Walker

Teaching Staff

English
Head of Department: Mrs H Howell
Miss R Wild
Mrs E Perry
Mr P O’Connor
Mrs V Thompson-Boyle
Miss S Howarth
Mr A Vandenburg
Miss J Rothwell
Mrs J Sayer
Miss A Zaman
Mr A Javed
Mrs M Kirkham
Mr K Bourne
Ms H Savazzi

Drama
Head of Department: Miss M Smith
Miss C Jones

Maths
Head of Department: Miss A Blything
Mr D Murphy
Mrs K Rutherford
Mrs E Prince
Mr C Webb
Mrs R Beale
Miss J Clark
Miss R Dunn
Mr A Hayat
Mrs J Ball
Miss J Talbot
Miss D Brown
Mr J Talbot
Mr J Rankin
Miss C Quinn
Miss S Hennessy

Science
Head of Department: Mrs C Oles
Mrs C Walker
Mr D Ruy Pereira
Dr E Lawson
Dr J Silversides
Mrs J Tipler
Mr T Keane
Mr R Ford
Miss H Elliott
Miss L Berry
Ms J Ormisher
Miss N Wood
Mr M Price
Dr S Owen
Mr A Bhula
Mr M Kelly
Dr E Papaleo
Mr P Cass
Miss N Ross
Miss H O’Sullivan

Religious Studies
Head of Department: Mrs L Almond
Miss S Young
Mrs K Dallender
Mrs C Atherton
Mrs L Underwood
Mrs F Frazer
Miss H Robinson
Miss A Morris

Physical Education
Head of Department: Miss M Bratton
Mr J Thompson
Miss J Curley
Mr D Kelly
Miss H Carroll
Mr C Reece
Mr R Wylie

Geography
Head of Department: Mr N Venables
Miss M Clark
Miss K Gray
Ms S Sinfield

History
Head of Department: Mrs L Blomeley
Mr L Clough
Mr T Brough
Dr M Smith
Miss E Bezer

Social Science
Head of Department: Miss H Taylor
Mrs S Devine
Miss S Coleman
Mr J Casey
Ms A Ash
Miss K Henshall
Miss L Richardson

IT / Economics/ Business Studies
Head of Department: Mr S Lightfoot
Mr A Ballantyne
Mrs C Clewer
Mr A Mkandawire
Mr R Clewer

Modern Languages
Head of Department: Mrs A Knott
Mrs J Theissen-White
Mrs V English
Miss A Moverley
Mrs C Woodward
Miss S Cockroft
Miss E Carley
Mr S Scorey

Design and Technology
Head of Department: Mr P Briggs
Mrs K Parker
Miss K Ball
Mrs R Cotton
Mrs G Duffy

Music
Head Department: Mr N Hewson
Mrs J Roberts
Mr J Fieldhouse

Art
Head of Department: Miss N Clark
Miss R George
Mrs C Waterhouse
Miss C Fisher
Mrs A Lawson
Miss J Goddard

Careers Guidance

Career Guidance Service PA: Mr H Larkin  Tel: 0161 624 1484 x 2261 CAR@blue-coat.org